How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 8 years old. Almost a month ago I notice a rash

Customer Question

Hi, my son is 8 years old. Almost a month ago I notice a rash on his back that a dr. Diagnosed as ring worm. Treatment did not cure and after 2 weeks it spread all over his back and torso. The dermatologist said it could be a dermatitis that followed an ear infection. He prescribed amoxicillin, prednisone and gridezinone(can't remember spelling of last 1). That didn't work. Now he prescribe hydrocortisone 2.5. Not really sure if this is working either. The rash starts off as a small single bump an then after a few days turn into a small ringworm looking rash. Then I get off work yesterday an it looks like he has perleche in the corners of his mouth. He drools when he sleep but the drooling isn't really something new. As for the rashes on his torso I rarely see him scratching so I'm not sure they really itch. Please help this is stressing me out
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question. My name is***** and I will do my best to provide a useful input.Would a photograph of the affected areas be possible at your convenience?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would have to send it later I'm currently at work. But as of now what do you think
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 1 year ago.
Its very hard to comment without a photograph but at this point the possibilities I would consider are a viral infection, contact allergic dermatitis, or endogenous eczema. I'll be happy to continue this later when you have a photograph. I check in everyday except Sunday.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 1 year ago.
Most welcome! Look forward to continuing this later. Regards.

Related Dermatology Questions