How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had u protected sex with a couple females and one of them,

Customer Question

I had u protected sex with a couple females and one of them, I had very rough lengthy sex. About 2-2 1/2 hrs. A few nights later I notice some dryness around my pubic hair. After wards I notice a cut, then a small blister/sore looking thing. Can you please advise...thank u!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This has been going on for like 7-10 days already. In the morning if I air it out, I wake up with it super dry, but during my work or after showering it gets moist & looks fresh
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
While it certainly is possible that an abrasion could develop into a sore, the development of a sore such as you describe would be worrisome for an infection, such as herpes or syphilis. Herpes would be the most common.
A proper diagnosis would require an evaluation by your doctor, and should be done relatively soon to facilitate diagnosis.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do the pictures resemble either herpes or syplilis? And is there a possibility that it could be something else? A fungal infection or similar
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
As I noted above, herpes would be the most likely.
This is atypical for a fungal infection, although it is possible that an abrasion could get a secondary bacterial infection.

Related Dermatology Questions