How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Hpv. 33 years old and have had a wart in the middle

Customer Question

I have Hpv. 33 years old and have had a wart in the middle of my pubic region. What are the odds that is verrucous carcinoma. They've excised it once a few years back but it slowly came back and I just never bothered to get it removed again. It's black but flaky on top and I can peel bits of it off.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Odds are about zero
Can you attach a picture
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
HI
I would have this removed.
Melanoma is what needs to be ruled out.
Yes it can be a pigmented wart.
But make sure.
OK, so that is an initial answer….