How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63830
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am really worried last week I had sex with my

Customer Question

Hello, I am really worried last week I had sex with my partner it was unprotected but as I felt uncomfortable about it, it lasted less than 2 min before I've changed my mind. After one week I had this red spot on my shaft and I'm worried it might be type
of STD. I googled some pictures of herpes or yeast it looks nothing like it but I am still worried can anyone please help me ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It looks like
A wart
Or musculosum.
Go to the doctor.
It can only be effectively treated by doctor removal or office treatment.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello a gential wrats ? Because I applied heat on it and since this morning the size of it reduced a lot
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Musculosum or wart.
Both are caused by a virus.
Genital just means genitally located.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So that means it's a sexually transmitted wart ? Or it's just due to friction ? As I think I had similar to this before when wearing tight underwear and it goes by time.You reckon it's a serious thing that needed to be treated by a doctor ? Or I can leave it for few days see if it heal itself ?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
No have it looked at.
It will not go away completely on its own.
Viruses are everywhere like this all the time.
It can be contagious.

Related Dermatology Questions