How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 32 yo F with no signficant past medical history on oral

Customer Question

I am a 32 yo F with no signficant past medical history on oral contraceptive pills. I have new onset (2 days duration) of asymptomatic dark sessile asymptomatic lesions between my toes. No itching, no pain, unable to wash or scrub off. No change with tinidazole cream overnight, seem to be spreading superficially over the last 24 hours. Do you have any idea what this could be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Please attach a picture
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
See picture
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Go in and have this biopsied immediately.
Sudden appearance of pigmented lesions in an odd location is melanoma until proven otherwise.
Old skin damage, and other causes are possible...but the serious cause needs to be ruled out.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Dermatology Questions