How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 11176
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Only who can suggest products as per

Customer Question

only for Dermatologists who can suggest products as per their experience Read the below and if u think nothing can be done - please opt out so that - Thanks =============== I am 30 male , South Asian , Brown skin on accutane for the past 1nd half month
, Concern : Skin Darkening especially around the drier areas (chin) Imp things : No sun exposure at all - uses sun screen daily , Moisturizing very well - No tightness My feeling : Because of inflammation - earlier products with green tea worked Any creams
OTC or RX that can help ? - Creams which are not suitable for long term use and only for occasional use are also ok Many Thanks P.S : My current doc just wrote me a prescription fr accutane and dint even give the most basic information like - my eyes , nostrils
will be dry - fortunately I got a recommendation regarding replenix green tea creamhttp://www.dermstore.com/product_Power+of+Three+Serum_28417.htm ( which is being carried by almost all dermatologists in my area ) and it calmed down my skin a lot and took
off lot of uneasiness
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.
I am sorry to hear that your current doctor has not spent time going over your options and what you can expect from your current treatment.
At this point I feel you should get a second opinion. Please allow me to explain:
At this point I think the best thing for you to do would be to gather up copies of all your medical records and travel to a large University Teaching hospital dermatology department. At an institution like that you could be evaluated and treated by a team of sub-specialists who are at the cutting edge of their respective fields. The best thing about these large teaching hospitals is that consultations are available with Professors and leaders in their field by just walking a few steps down the hall.
The Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota is an excellent example of just such a place as this. That being said there are many excellent teaching hospitals all across the country and I am sure that there is one near you.
Does this make sense to you?
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
though the advice makes sense generally - i didnt see an answer to my question - if you cannot precisely help , please opt out of the question - thats what I clearly mentioned in my initial suggestionThanks for your help
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Have a good weekend.