How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64015
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My three year old was dx with scabies. Nightmare of our

Customer Question

Hi! My three year old was dx with scabies. Nightmare of our lives.. We were all treated with ivermectin 3 x every two weeks due to allergies of the topical for her.. After first treatment they said she was clear.. We never had supposedly..Im itching even though i supposedly never had,and have been seen twice by my derm. Said i do not have. My question is can scabies cause hives to come and go? And is ivermectin 3x every two weeks curable for scabies?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Yes this is curable.
Hives can be related or unrelated.
Hives are non specific and do not necessarily indicate any disease or infestation, but can also indicate an allergy.
OK, so that is an initial answer….