How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a genital herpes outbreak a month ago in my pubic area

Customer Question

I had a genital herpes outbreak a month ago in my pubic area and while the sores have healed, there are still red blemishes that remain. Is there a treatment to make the red blemishes fade away?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
In most cases the red blemishes go away over time slowly.
However, you can try Tretinoin 0.055 cream daily for 8 weeks which helps to clear out the blemishes.
Tretinoin requires prescription.
Retinol cream is over the counter a weaker version of tretinoin which can be tried as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.