How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63990
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you familiar with Skin Medica's Lytera?

Customer Question

Are you familiar with Skin Medica's Lytera?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
These can be used together
What for?
What type of doctor is suggesting this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is for skin lightening in preparation for a series of Fraxel treatments. The doctor owns a med spa but is not a dermatologist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I did a 40% Glycolic peel on myself last night and I am wondering what a normal tissue reaction is? I have red dots on my face but they are not raised or inflamed. I think it's ok but I don't really know what the norm is. I plan to use only a gentle cleanser, hyaluronic acid based moisturizer and spa until I finish peeling. Is this correct or should I be using anything else?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
What is not correct is not having a dermatologist examine you.
Hydroquinone can be overkill in some cases.
I would not only go with the spa recommendations.
OK, so that is an initial answer….