How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 3 and a papule appeared under his belly button,

Customer Question

My son is 3 and a papule appeared under his belly button, along his shorts line. It looks like an anigoma based on internet research. Ill post a photo. Im worried about Fabrys. There is NO fabrys in my entire family history. it is X linked and my Dad is 64 and healthy, my mom and her family, lived late in life with no Fabrys. He has no other symptoms. Can children develop these normally?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.
Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .
Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:
Has it bled anytime in the past?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. I just noticed it. It is new
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much for the history provided and the photo image.
From the history and the photo sent, there is no signs of Fabry's . Do not worry about the same.
Please do not worry about fabry's.
This solitary angioma is a correct diagnosis that you have made and there is nothing to worry . We also call it Cherry Angioma . A single angioma is a benign harmless condition and you dont have to worry about it.
Fabry's disease is associated with multiple Angiokeratomas . It is not related to a single Angioma. Do not worry .
Please do get back to me in case of any further queries.
I would be happy to assist you .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. But, could this be one of many? And do they appear the same?
Do children get hear commonly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Fabrys has to have a family hisotry, right? And do you know if children can get angiomas normally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It looks like maybe there's another small red dot near this me. Like another one forming.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is tiny like a pin head kinda. Could it be anything else?