How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been using retin a 0.05 two weeks around

Customer Question

hi,
I have been using retin a 0.05 for about two weeks around my eyes and eyelids.
I know it shouldnt be used around the eyes and i stopped two days ago. the skin around my eyes seems to have gone thinner and more wrinkled since using the retin a, can this happen and will it go back to how it was? I have slogged away the dead skin and been using almod oil so they dont seem dry just thinner. also could you explain to me how retin a works exactly and how skin recovers.
thanks kelly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

we don't know the exact mechanism of action of Retin-A which is topical tretinoin.

tretinoin binds to retinoic acid receptors of the skin cells and stimulates epithelial cell turnover.

it can cause peeling of the skin and red skin and burning and stinging sensation and dry skin and itching as well.

usually it doesn't thin the skin.

using almond oil is fine as a moisturizer.

the skin around your eyes should recover find after you stop the Retin-A

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi,

i was just wondering how long does it take for the epidemal layer that come off with retin a be replaced? and could it change the shape of the skin on my eyelids i.e wrinking?

thanks

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
usually it takes a day or so for the skin to peal with Retin A if it is going to peal.

it will not change the shape of your eyelids and it should not cause wrinking.