How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63984
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a small amount of kenalog injected into hypertrophic

Customer Question

I had a small amount of kenalog injected into hypertrophic scarring caused by tattoo laser removal. The site is now a little sunken but extremely discolored, bluish black - Will the discoloration go away?
it's been 3 weeks and it seems to be getting worse
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
HelloNot necessarily.This might need laser treatmentCan you attach a picture
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
before and after
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Ok You have to give this yup to 3 months.There is still inflammation, and the injection will reduce that.How much color goes away is not predictable, but there will probably be some left, in need of further treatment as mentioned above. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think it will become more sunken?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Maybe, as inflammation goes away.Most likely., please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would you recommend saline injections?
http://www.medications.com/kenalog/40005
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
No I would not.I would recommend you talk to the doctor and wait.There is no sign of atrophy in the pics.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
As a dermatologist I would give a suggestion :My suggestion would be :The color in the tattoo can go away with multiple sittings of Q switch N DYAG Laser done every 21 days . It works well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. Pravin,
Please read the thread.Dr. Thomas, thanks
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Sorry , the new PQ&A cause the confusion. Do i click on Opt out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, pls opt out so i can provide a rating
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You would need to rate on my post specifically.
Right here
thanks