How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S. Attili Your Own Question
Dr. S. Attili
Dr. S. Attili, Dermatologist & Dermatopathologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5175
Experience:  MRCP (Dermatology), Int. Board Certification in Dermatopathology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. S. Attili is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bumps appearing on head of penis

This answer was rated:

I have had some bumps appearing on the head of my penis lately. The first one was the largest and went away after about 2 weeks. There are now 3, one that is very visible and extruded when having an erection. Are they something I should worry about? My sex partner (I'm heterosexual) has not changed in over 6 months.

Hello, I am Dr. Venkat & am here to help you . Please note: this is general information only & doesn't substitute an in-person doctor examination.
Thanks for requesting me. But I can't see any bumps here. Are they quite subtle? Can you draw around them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They are subtle, but still "bump" out over the skin, so they are noticeable. They don't hurt at all, nor itch. I've never had this problem and all of a sudden one showed up, then the others came along afterwards. They don't grow much bigger, these just haven't seemed to want to go away!

Thanks. Sorry for the delay. I had to go offline as it was midnight here in the UK. These bumps are very non-specific and it is impossible to make a diagnosis in such small early lesions. However they do not obviously look like warts or any other STD. Commonly such small spots, can be caused by friction and blocked glands. They should settle down on their own in a few weeks. But as long as they are not getting bigger, there is not major issue. So, not to worry. Just keep and eye and get back to me if they get bigger.
Please get back if you have any further questions.
Dr. S. Attili and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you