How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dermadoc Your Own Question
Dermadoc
Dermadoc, Board Certified Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2394
Experience:  MBBS, DNB DERMATOLOGY
19010125
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dermadoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Dermatology
This answer was rated:

Small red bump near the base of my penis

I have a small red... Show More
I have a small red bump near the base of my penis. Originally after shaving it was darker, so i popped it thinking it was a pimple. It went away. 2 months later, in teh same spot, I noticed, after shaving that it was small red bump in the same place?
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dermatology Question

Hello and thanks for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to be of assistance
What you are describing sounds like bacterial infection of the skin called furuncle.
Is there a photo you could post here?

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
it kinda looks like a scar now since i popped it a while ago

originally i thought it was an ingrown hair, due ti ots darker color and the fact it went away, but after shaving again the same spot was red again

Dermadoc :
thanks for the photo
its definitely a bacterial infection, which got irritated again after shaving.
nothing worrisome.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
ok thank god. how do i cure it?

Dermadoc :
i would recommend that you can apply neosporin cream over it twice a day.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
I am only sexually active with one person for years. So i was scared and didnt know what do and i didnt want to confront her thinking she gave me something if she wasnt cheating
ok how long till it goes away you think? Can it again return?

Dermadoc :
putting a triple antibiotic ointment would actually aggravate the bacteria as it contains a steroid cream.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
i thought neo sporin is triple antibiotic ointment?
thats what i use

Dermadoc :
no,its not acquired sexually
triple antibiotic ointment contains a steroid cream called cortisone, an antifungal cream and neosporin

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
how long till it heals? Will it return again?

Dermadoc :
it will heal in a week.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
ok i started neosporin yesterday

Dermadoc :
it may not return again, however sometimes due to shaving, the bacteria gain entry into the skin through some erosion.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
in the same place?

Dermadoc :
that causes this, that place is already susceptible.
hence it can happen in the same place.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
ok. Thank you!!! I am so relieved!
what if it isnt gone in a week?
could it then be something else?

Dermadoc :
it will go away, in case it doesnt you can use bactroban cream twice a day.
it doesnt seem to be anything else right now
please dont worry.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
ok thank you. So if still there in a week, then use bactroban?

Dermadoc :
yes thats right.

JACUSTOMER-oce9srla- :
ok thank you so much have a great day!

Dermadoc :
welcome