How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S. Attili Your Own Question
Dr. S. Attili
Dr. S. Attili, Dermatologist & Dermatopathologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5175
Experience:  MRCP (Dermatology), Int. Board Certification in Dermatopathology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. S. Attili is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had genital warts about 25 years ago which were treated and

Resolved Question:

I had genital warts about 25 years ago which were treated and removed but just recently I found a growth on my scrotum that looks like a wart.I have been married for ten years with no other sexual partners.Is it possible that they can come back after so long?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
Hi. I will do my best to advise. However, please note that this does not substitute an in-person consultation with a doctor.

Absolutely, they can come back after many years because the virus never goes away from under the skin. We can only treat the wart but not the virus I am afraid. But as long as you get the warts treated, it is nothing to worry about.

Do get back if I can be of further assistance
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what would cause a wart to reappear after 25 years?
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
No one knows the exact reasons for this. Whether the virus causes a wart or not depends on the complex interplay between the virus and the local immunity in the skin. So if you have a cut or abrasion or if for any other reason the local immunity of the skin is down, the virus can get reactivated.

It does not mean anything that you have anything serious underlying or that your immune system is down, if that is what you are worried about.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Should I be concerned that my wife will be infected?
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
Your wife probably has the virus already if you had warts in the past, so wouldn't make a difference now.She just isn't showing any visible virus (warts).

But she should have her cervical smears regularly, as she should be having as routine. Nothing else is necessary.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So she could have got the virus even though I had no warts until recently?
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
The chance of you transmitting the virus when you ave visible warts, is higher than when you don't have visible warts. But, even when you didn't have a visible wart, since the virus was already in your skin, there is a good chance, she would have got it anyway, by now.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
if she goes to the doctor is there any way they can tell if she has the virus?
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
I am afraid there is no way to know whether she has the virus or not, as it is under the skin. There are no tests for this either.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is there any way to cure the virus?
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 4 years ago.
I am afraid there isn't any way to 'cure' any virus. Even chicken pox virus, stays in the system and comes back as shingles, when one gets older.

However please do not worry about the virus. As long as your wife is getting her cervical smears done regularly, there should be nothing to worry. But any visible warts in both of you, need to be treated by either burning them off, or imiquimod cream. You can get this cream on prescription. The website below explains everything about warts and the cream.
I hope that answers your question.
Expert:  replied 4 years ago.
Please click Accept, if you are satisfied with my answers. Thanks
Dr. S. Attili and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you