How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nair Your Own Question
Dr. Nair
Dr. Nair, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9136
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology)
40004158
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have raised white bumps on my scrotum that continually itch.

Resolved Question:

I have raised white bumps on my scrotum that continually itch. When the bumps get big enough, you can squeeze them out. When they come out, they are hard and leave a small hole that burns when you put water or soap on it. After a few days, the white bump starts growing again and itches, sometimes alot. It started out as 3 bumps but now it seems to be spreading and I now have 6. What is this and how can I get rid of them.? I showed my Doctor but he said he didn't know what they were or what caused them. I don't think it's a question of personal hygene as I shower every day.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 5 years ago.
I hope you find our interaction helpful. If you are satisfied with my response(s) please remember to press the ACCEPT button.

Hi,

It sounds like you have multiple sebaceous cysts on the scrotum. These cysts are harmless but persistent and are caused due to occlusion of skin glands called sebaceous glands.

The usual treatment for these is surgical excision and this can be done under local anaesthesia in about half an hour in a dermatologist's office. No cream - prescription or over the counter- will help. If the cyst are small then they are only removed for cosmetic reasons or if they keeps getting secondarily infected.

It is not known at this time why certain people develop the condition and therefore I am afraid there is nothing that can be done regarding preventing them. You might get a few more or many more or none in the future. Only time can tell.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean by surgically removing them. I can squeeze the bumps out so are you saying they can be removed because they are deeper than just the lumps themselves?
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 5 years ago.
I hope you find our interaction helpful. If you are satisfied with my response(s) please remember to press the ACCEPT button.

Yes - even though you can squeeze out the contents the lining of the cyst (the sac) is still present within the skin and this will again secrete the contents and the cyst will reform. Once these sacs are removed surgically the cysts do not reform.
Dr. Nair and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you