How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Three months ago I used Vanos Cream for 5 days on scalp around

This answer was rated:

Three months ago I used Vanos Cream for 5 days on scalp around my hairline as I had dry flaky scalp. My hair is curly and full so I didn't notice any side effects. One week ago I started wearing my hair straight and noticed my hair has completly thinned out on the rignt side and a bit on the left side. I don't know how long it's been like that but as I said just noticed it. I have been freaking out since. I read online that excessive hairloss is a severe side effect of Vanos Cream. I only used it for 5 days 3 months ago. Is this hairloss permanent or will the hair grow back? Is there anything I can do? Is this the result of the Vanos Cream or something else? I am a 33 year old female and very healthy. I am really concerned the hairloss might be permanent.
Five days use of Vanos three months ago would be highly unlikely to cause your hair loss. It certainly would not be permanent. I think you should see a dermatologist to evaluate what is causing your hair loss. I suspect that whatever was causing the scaling and flaking originally is the cause of your present situation. What did your physician diagnose when he placed you on Vanos cream?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

She said I had some scaling on the skin. It was also itchy. I don't remember the term she used.

Seborrheic Dermatitis maybe?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is it likely that the hair will grow back once it's completely treated?
As long as it is not one of the scarring alopecias. It would be important to seek treatment because the scarring can be treated or at least inhibited with treatment. Otherwise, if it is non-scarring, the hair should grow completely back.
dermdoc19 and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dermatology Questions