How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nair Your Own Question
Dr. Nair
Dr. Nair, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9133
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology)
40004158
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have light brown spots under my breasts, around to under

Resolved Question:

I have light brown spots under my breasts, around to under my arms and are starting to go up toward my arm pit and onto my breasts. Some are as big as a dime, others are small & some have grown into each other. I first noticed the spots approx Aug/10 & they have been getting worse since then. They are not bumpy & they don't itch. My Mother had skin cancer and I am worried about this. I started taking insulin for Diebetes in July/10. The Diebetic clinic says that it is not the cause of this. InsulinI take is: NovoMix 30 Penfill. Insulin Aspart 100 iu/ml, (30% soluble insulin aspart & 70% insulin Aspart protamine crystals) taken 24ml twice a day. My doctor has been no help.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Can you take a photograph of any of the affected areas at your convenience?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
graphic
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 5 years ago.
I hope you find our interaction helpful. If you are satisfied with my response(s) please remember to press the ACCEPT button.

Hi again,

What you have are called Seborrheic Keratosis (SK). They are a normal age related skin change but sudden appearance of a large number in non sun exposed sites needs special attention as I will explain.

These skin lesions are not infective and not a type of skin cancer. Their size can vary from that of a small rice grain to larger that a quarter. Their color may range from exactly like the skin to black.

When patients are concerned because of the cosmetic disfigurement they cause I offer to remove them with CO2 laser or radiofrequency ablation. You could discuss these options with a dermatologist in person if so desired.

I would recommend starting Capsule Beta Carotene taken twice day after meals for 3 months, then once a day indefinitely. This is an antioxidant and has numerous positive health benefits besides its role in the skin.

Lastly the sudden appearance of a large number of SK's should always prompt investigation for an internal cancer and I would strongly suggest getting a cancer screen after discussion with your GP/Family Physician.

Hope this information is useful, please feel free to get back to me if any clarification is required.
Dr. Nair and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dermatology Questions