How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a wart about 6 years ago between my breasts. I went

Resolved Question:

I had a wart about 6 years ago between my breasts. I went to our doctor and he diagnosed it as papilloma virus. He removed it.
I had no previous sexual relatioships other than my husband. Can it only be transmitted via sex?
We struggled to conceive, can this be the reason? Our daugter is turning 2 and we are struggling again to conceive, previously there was nothing wrong with me, now I do not ovulate.
Could I gave to my daugther during pregnancy or birth?
Is there anything to worry about?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 5 years ago.

dermdoc19 :

All warts, not just genital warts, are due to the human papilloma virus. So what your physician was telling you was that you had a wart. A wart would have nothing at all to do with problems with conceiving. This would be nothing to worry about.

dermdoc19 :

Happy to answer any further questions. Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-739imnb3- :

Thank you.

dermdoc19 and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dermatology Questions