How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Skinner Your Own Question
Dr. Skinner
Dr. Skinner, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 1555
Experience:  MD , DNB ( D &V), FAAD
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Skinner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My problem started when I put anti-fungal cream on my healthy face (on the side

Resolved Question:

My problem started when I put anti-fungal cream on my healthy face (on the side of my left eye) by mistake. Then the skin got dry. It bothered me, so I put scotch tape on the spot and peeled off the surface of the dry spot. Of course the dryness didn't disappear. Then the skin started to be red and irritated. Then the dry itchy red patch started to be flaky like fungal infection. When I put steroid cream, it seemed to get better but the spot came back again and again. Now the spot is very big and very red and flaky. The edge is slightly puffy. (The patch area includes eye lid too) Now Steroid does not seem to be working. Even if I use it, the spot stays red and the irritation doesn't go away. I put anti-fungal cream again, it works next day so I used two more days and spot got worse again. When I try not to put anything, it will not improve the skin. Moisturizer doesn't work either. This probelm has been with me for 6 years now. What do you suggest?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Skinner replied 6 years ago.
You are likely to have contact dermatitis to the creams, most likely the vehicle in the creams, colophony in the plaster and may be recently even to topical steroids.The best way to go about this problem now is to go for a patch test which will tell us exactly what you are allergic to.The treatment can then be tailored accordingly.
Dr. Skinner and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you