How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bloom Your Own Question
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 222
Experience:  Board Certified Family Physician
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Bloom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red bump on the line of my upper lip. It is very

Customer Question

I have a red bump on the line of my upper lip. It is very painful and hard inside. None of the research I have done on cold sores appear to be anything like what I have. It isn't a blister and isn't filled with fluid. It is swollen and fells almost numb or tingly. It has been almost 2 weeks that i have had this...should I see a doctor?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Bloom replied 6 years ago.
Yes certainly see a doctor. Sounds like you might have small abscess(pocket of pus/infection) there. Your doctor will give you antibiotics to treat and if it is a large abscess, might want to cut it open.

Related Dermatology Questions