How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 20340
Experience:  25 years of experience as doctor
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a red painful bump on my stomach a couple of days

This answer was rated:

I noticed a red painful bump on my stomach a couple of days ago somewhat like you would get from an ingrown hair. Yesterday I developed a smaller bump on my hand that looks and feels the same. I also realized tonight I have a low grade fever. Should I be concerned? The only health issue that I have that I know about is thyroid issue and my T3s were low the last time I had them checked.


Since how long? how large? Any test ? Any treatment taken?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The area on my stomach is about the diameter of a dime. It is red, raised, painful, and now has a small ulcer in the center. The area on my hand is the diameter of a pencil eraser same as the stomach but without the ulcer. Stomach area has been there for 4-5 days. The hand for 2 days. Tonight I scrubbed both with peroxide. No other treatments or tests. I recently had blood test for some neurology issues (tingling toes and fingers) and all the bloodwork came back normal. The only test that has been off is in June my T3 levels had dropped from 160 to 89. I have since raised my levothyroxine and the neurological symptoms have improved.
Thank you for the input.

The red painful bumps sound that they are due to infection of bacteria. These may be infection like folliculitis or pimples. It needs to be examined by doctor. If they are small then in many cases no treatment is required .This can clear off by itself like by applying moist warm compress & keeping the area clean. In some cases oral or local antibiotics like neosporin cream can be needed.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery.
Any query, please ask.
Dr Su S and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dermatology Questions