How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask vakularen Your Own Question
vakularen, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H.In practice since last 35 years.
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
vakularen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut myself - at the base of my penis - while shaving. There

Customer Question

I cut myself - at the base of my penis - while shaving. There a bumps (more like skin tags), not red, no puss - just bump. It has been over two months - will they go away. No "extra curricular sexual activity" - just my wife.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  vakularen replied 7 years ago.
Dear bigdawk,
<br /><br /> Hello.The scrotal skin is thicker and has more folds than normal skin.The presence of genital warts,cysts,sebaceous cysts , Molluscum Contagiosum are viral growths,lichen nitidus,folliculitis or inflammationof the hair follicles,,small bumps and lumps would all be normal.There are many causes ,most of them are benign and unless they are increasing in size or causing a problem,please do not bother about these spots.Since the causes are numerous and I cannot examine you over the net ,if it creates a problem,consult your doctor who can tell you the cause of the problem.ON the whole,almost all such small bumps would be benign.Herpetic Ulcers,and other sores would not be benign.

Related Dermatology Questions