How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3188
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 37 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] I only have three upper front teeth left one

This answer was rated:

Second opinion] I only have three upper front teeth left one left canine and center right and the one next to it could I still get a denture with them or should I get them pulled out for a full denture I thought if I keep them in it would be better to prevent bone loss
JA: Have you noticed any swelling in the gums? When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: No swelling but didn't take care of my teeth and I am going to a Sargent to get three lower molders out and two top front teeth out and I would still have those three top ones left but can I still get a denture with them three left or should I just get them pulled out just them will help from bone loss
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the dentist should know?
Customer: No
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What do you think if I would get flexilytes partial dentures do you that be ok they don't have the steel wire

Please read my response to your original question.These flexible style partials should be avoided.

Dr. Katz and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you