How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5740
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having toothache pain in a tooth I cracked awhile ago.

Customer Question

I am having toothache pain in a tooth I cracked awhile ago. Vicodin numbs the pain but does not completely get rid of pain. I have been on 2 sets of antibiotics for sinus infection and strep throat. The tooth did bleed briefly today
JA: Is the pain consistent, or does it fluctuate?
Customer: It is constant when not on Vicodin. I find excedrin migraine also helps with pain
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the dentist can help you best.
Customer: I cracked part of my tooth off awhile ago but it did not hurt until recently. Usually hurts after eating I have used salt water rinses too
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dental
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Orajel makes tooth hurt worse
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 1 month ago.

What can I specifically assist you with in regards ***** ***** tooth pain? From your description it sounds like the tooth is in need of either a root canal or having it removed (since its cracked and the bacteria has caused a symptomatic apical periodontitis likely).