How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3098
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 37 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had a partial root canal and was told the

Customer Question

I have recently had a partial root canal and was told the remaining root was calcified. A return to continue the root canal is scheduled. Can I leave this in this condition and what are the odds a problem would result in the future?
JA: When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: One week yesterday
JA: Is there anything else in your dental history you would like the dentist to know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 2 months ago.

Occasionally we find canals that are not able to be penetrated because of calcifications in the canal.For the most part,if the canal is calcified,there is unlikely any necrotic or dead tissue that remains in the canal that will cause any problems.If the X-ray shows no radiolucency at the tip of the root where this supposed canal is,chances are this tooth will be fine when the root canal is completed.The success rate of root canals with calcifications when done by an endodontist is just under 90%.I would proceed with finishing the root canal procedure and feel pretty confident that you will be fine.If you have an X-ray of this tooth that you can upload,I could give you some more specific information about this tooth.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 2 months ago.

Is there any other information that you need?