How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2981
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DENTIST We have paid for advice and have trouble getting an

Customer Question

DENTIST We have paid for advice and have trouble getting an answer. I have a hard lump under my tounge
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 month ago.

Please check your email.I have responded to your question and I need a little more information from you.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 month ago.

If the overlying tissue is pink and is just behind the lower teeth,this is nothing more than a mandibular torus.These are benign growths of bone that are not pathological and need no treatment.They are quite common and vary greatly in size and position.Every now and then , coarse food may irritate them but that will resolve itself in a short time.These growths are slow growing and have most likely been there for many years.They are also referred to as exostoses.There is nothing to worry about.

Related Dental Questions