How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Just Dental Truths! Your Own Question
Just Dental Truths!
Just Dental Truths!, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 892
Experience:  29 year clinical Practioner
43314942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Just Dental Truths! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on this site yesterday and didn't get a good answer

Customer Question

I was on this site yesterday and didn't get a good answer something was wrong with the site so I try again......I have a piece of dental implant exposed on tooth #8 at gum line it doesn't hurt but I play with it with my tounge. What can be done and how quickly should I have it fixed?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 3 months ago.
Hello,For me to give you a better answer is it possible for you to upload a photo of that area here? You can either attach the photo directly with your reply or use an external photo sharing site like www.imgur.com and paste the URL of the photo in your reply.Regards, *****
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It would be so difficult to do that I can describe it to you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Cancel please don't bother this site is to confusing
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 3 months ago.

Ma'am,

I'd be happy to help you, if I can.

Have you been yet to a Periodontist? They can often do gum grafts and thereby essentially best counter recession of gums, which should likely improve the look around the implant tooth. Does this make sense?

Dr. Rampton