How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hegland Your Own Question
Dr. Hegland
Dr. Hegland, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 102
Experience:  Dentist at Dental Care on Demand
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Hegland is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


Customer Question

Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 2 months ago.

Can you upload a picture of the lesion for me to look at? What particularly can I help explain for you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That little dimple slightly grayish could it be cancer. Had oral surgeon look at it but said it was nothing to worry about. Been there about 8 months
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Or what is it
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 2 months ago.

Alright I looked at the pictures, and thank you for uploading good quality ones. One more thing, as you stated its more like a dimple? So the lesion isn't raised or above the surrounding tissue?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No not at all not rough
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Has changed in color or size in the 7-8 months I have noticed it
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Has not changed
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 2 months ago.

Well I agree with your oral surgeon in regards ***** ***** be concerned. Kudos to you to tracking it, and keeping an eye of it. If the lesion was to change size or color (especially white or red) I would be concerned and have the lesion biopsied to determine tissue character. However, it doesn't fit the typically parameters for concern with cancerous tissue. Since the lesion is in your buccal mucosa adjacent to the occlusal plane (in the cheek across from were teeth meet together when bitting), likely the initial injury to the cheek cause a injury to a blood vessel and the scar tissue turned grayish hue. Another more common scenario is that a secondary salivary mucosal gland was in that area that was traumatized. The mouth is full of these small salivary glands and sometimes they get plugged and can look blue/greyish. You may have inadvertently bit a small gland and the discoloration you see is glandular saliva under the surface. So wouldn't recommend doing anything at this time, but I would have your dentist measure the precise size of the lesion so that it can be tracked at your 6 month or annual dental appointments. Hopefully that answers your question.

Related Dental Questions