How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hegland Your Own Question
Dr. Hegland
Dr. Hegland, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 103
Experience:  Dentist at Dental Care on Demand
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Hegland is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today my daughter had the 3rd of 4th gum procedure at her

Customer Question

Today my daughter had the 3rd of 4th gum procedure at her dentist. She received more novocaine than usual today so she was very numb and acting very goofy following her procedure. About 1 hour ago (5 hours following the appointment) she began vomiting and said she is feeling kind of weird and sleepy. She tried to call her dentist office but no one answered and there is no after hours number to call. Should she be worried and go to an Urgent Care facility or go ahead and go to sleep and see if she feels better?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 2 months ago.
She should definately go to urgent care, if she had a lot of anesthetic today it may have been an overdose in which should be seen at urgent care/ER. Although rare, anesthetic toxicity can occur.

Related Dental Questions