How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Just Dental Truths! Your Own Question
Just Dental Truths!
Just Dental Truths!, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 883
Experience:  29 year clinical Practioner
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Just Dental Truths! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to hiv lump in muccal regions

Customer Question

Is it possible to hiv lump in muccal regions
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 2 months ago.

I'm sorry, the question you had didn't come through - would you please re send your question? Thanks!

Dr. Rampton

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have lump and nodes in.cheeks both the side under jaw behind the ear one side from almost 11 years now I tested negative for hiv 1 and rapid test 1-2 recently should this is possible for hiv to create lump in muccal region
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 2 months ago.

The foremost decisive way to be tested for negative (as you previously were) or positive is to get your Physician to run the HIV known test/s - which will tell you with clear cut definiteness. I certainly hope you do not have such!

With regard to the lumps & nodes you mentioned, I would think that they are lymph nodes, quite common in the area under the jaw and ear area, and nodes are very common & on there own accord - NOT hurtful. I can feel nodes right now in the same area on my face/jaw, etc., as you feel. So, the nodes/lumps I would say are not any conclusive positive or negative.

However, I would recommend getting tested for HIV by your Physician, if you have any thought that you possibly may have such. I indeed wish you the very best!!!

Dr. Rampton

Related Dental Questions