How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2751
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have tori bone exposed in my mouth and it is very sore. it

Customer Question

i have tori bone exposed in my mouth and it is very sore. it fells as if my body is trying to get rid of the exposed bone, very small pieces are breaking off.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 4 months ago.
Hello,Thanks for putting up your question on Just Answer.Tori are mostly asymptomatic, but the torus you have seems to have been secondarily infected.You need some surgical care, the exposed portion of the bone needs a dressing.X rays need to be made and if feasible, the tori can be surgically removed.Hope this answers your question. Please leave a positive rating if my answer has helped you.I do not get credit for it otherwise!Regards, *****