How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2750
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My crown came out while I was traveling abroad, I visited a

Customer Question

my crown came out while I was traveling abroad, I visited a dentist who put it back in (and said something about not having enough bone tissue for the crow...) anyway...3 months went by and I now have pain when I tap on the crown and I feel a burning sensation in the gum area around the crown (very painful) ... I have 2 antibiotics at home azythromicin and augmentin - should I take it? I won't be able to see a dentist for a week...which antibiotics should I take?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Thanks for putting up your question on Just Answer.

Rather than antibiotics (since there is no active sign of infection), you should take only anti inflammatory medication.

Switch between taking 400 milligrams of ibuprofen (e.g., 2 tablets of Advil), and 1000 milligrams of acetaminophen (e.g., 2 tablets of extra-strength Tylenol) every 3 hours. Be careful not to use these medications if you have had previous adverse reactions to either, or if you have had gastritis or peptic ulcer disease in the past, or if you have liver disease.

Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information. Please leave a positive rating for me if this answer has helped you. I do not get credit for it otherwise.

Good Luck !

Regards,
Dr. Behere

Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Im just following up ! Did my answer help? If yes, please leave a positive rating for me. I do not get credit for it otherwise !

If you have any further question, do write back!

Regards,
Dr. Behere

Related Dental Questions