How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 15 and I still have all my baby teeth and two of the

Customer Question

I am 15 and I still have all my baby teeth and two of the bottom ones in the front are loose, will my permanent teeth come in after?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 4 months ago.

It would be impossible to tell if the permanent teeth will erupt or if they are even under the gumline without seeing an X-ray of your mouth.Have you had X-rays taken of your teeth before?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 4 months ago.

First ,it will have to be determined whether your permanent teeth are even present.Sometimes people have congenitally missing teeth.This can only be revealed on X-ray.