How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3025
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take an antibiotic with pycnogenol. I have an abcess

Customer Question

can I take an antibiotic with pycnogenol. I have an abcess in my jaw
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 5 months ago.

There are no known contraindications or interactions that would interfere with clindamycin in combination with pycnogencol.It will be important though to get the proper treatment for the abscess especially if it is tooth related.Antibiotics will only stop the spread of infection temporarily.If the tooth is not treated,the infection will persist.Remember also that it will take 48 to 72 hours to begin to see the effects of the clindamycin.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything else that I can help you with?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 5 months ago.

If you have no further questions ,please leave a rating so that I can move on with other customers,Thanks.