How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 2.5 months old and I'm not sure if I'd be able to

Customer Question

My son is 2.5 months old and I'm not sure if I'd be able to since it's difficult to get his mouth open enough to see it well, but I can try.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 5 months ago.
Hi, your son is toot young to be having a tooth begin erupting which many times appears as a hard lump. Is he in any distress at this time? Any fever? Thanks.