How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
91828904
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cracked a molar went to dentist had old filling removed drilling

Customer Question

I cracked a molar went to dentist had old filling removed drilling done and a new filling. however, I went back 2 days later because it still hurts. dentist says crack extends below gum line, rtc is not an option, next step is extraction. I don't want to lose the tooth, she prescribed amoxicillin and I am taking ibuprofen for the pain. do you think the nerve is likely to settle down and heal and how long shall I suffer in pain before considering extraction?
JA: I oddly love going to my dentist, it's so relaxing. I know I'm a freak but I love having a big white smile and he's the guy that keeps it looking good. Our Expert will help you relax about your teeth so you can smile too. Is there anything else the Dentist should be aware of?
Customer: did you read my first answer?
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Dentist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 8 months ago.
Hello there,If your tooth is cracked deeply and the nerve is inflamed the tooth is not restorable, nor will the nerve heal, unfortunately. Amoxicillin will not make a significant difference in your pain due to the nerve inflammation. I wish I could tell you otherwise. Once the crack extends into the nerve, the inflammation is irreversible. In addition, if the tooth is cracked far enough below the gumline there is not sufficient sound tooth structure exposed to prepare and seat a crown. When this occurs, the only option is extraction and replacement if you choose to do so. Please let me know if you need additional information to answer your question. Be well, Dr Shernan