How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a raised,, soar spot at the back of my mouth. Located

Customer Question

I have a raised,, soar spot at the back of my mouth. Located on the inside of my lower pallet, starting behind my last molar, running like some sort of tender tendon into my throat.
JA: OK. The Dentist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Dentist can help you best.
Customer: Okay. It may be linked to a light rash around the lips and a slightly soar throat I have had for a week. No open lesion though. Isn't affected directly by what I eat. Otherwise no dental issues. 43 years old and non smoker.
JA: I oddly love going to my dentist, it's so relaxing. I know I'm a freak but I love having a big white smile and he's the guy that keeps it looking good. Our Expert will help you relax about your teeth so you can smile too. Anything else I can tell the Dentist before I connect you two?
Customer: Worried this will cost something. You are sending me generic responses surely pre programmed.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Dentist about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 6 months ago.
Hello there, from your description it sounds like you have soreness on the soft tissue that covers the maxillary tuberosity (the bony mound shaped structure behind the last upper molar) and runs back toward the throat. Because this is a soft tissue area that is exposed just behind the molars, itis somewhat vulnerable and can be prone to irritation or injury from hard or chewy foods or utensils. It is also an area that can be prone to trapping food debris - just behind the last molar.The inflammation generally heals on its own over the course of several days. You can expedite the process by rinsing with 3% Hydrogen Peroxide solution mixed 1:3 with water. The solution is available at drugstores. also, rinsing with warm water and a teaspoon of salt may be helpful. Ibuprophen (Advil) can be helpful because it not only relieves pain, but it is an anti-inflammatory, so it can speed up healing as well. Please let me know if you need additional information to answer your question. Otherwise I'd very much appreciate a positive rating for my effort. That is how I am paid for my work. Be well, Dr Shernan

Related Dental Questions