How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5951
Experience:  MBBS, 5 years experience in the field of General Surgery and Emergency Medicine and OMFS.
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have dental implants on my upper right side of my mouth 9

Customer Question

I have dental implants on my upper right side of my mouth for about 9 years. I have had absolutely no problems with it. My upper right side vibrates when I walk. I also have been having coughing and allergy problems for about two weeks. I don't know if that has something to do with this.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 7 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

No, the allergy and the coughing is definitely not due to the presence of the implants and is most likely due to an irritant or allergen like dust etc.

The vibration of the upper right side should be checked by your dentist. Implants in the maxilla (upper jaw) are under the influence of gravity all the time and over time, bone resorption can cause the sockets in which the implants are screwed to loosen and cause vibration whole walking or jerky movements.

Your dentist can evaluate and give a definite answer in just one visit and an x ray can confirm, if required.


Wish you good health.

Related Dental Questions