How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 17525
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is causing the metallic taste in my mouth

Customer Question

What is causing the metallic taste in my mouth
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 9 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

How long has this been bothering you?

Are you having any other symptoms?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 9 months ago.

I had asked for some additional information and have not heard back.

If the metallic taste is of short duration, the most common cause would be an infection of the upper airways, such as a cold or sinus infection.

If the metallic taste is of longer duration, there are many possible causes, and associated symptoms may suggest the underlying cause. The most common cause would be from chronic inflammation in the mouth, such as gingivitis or periodontitis. Anything that causes a dry mouth also can cause a metallic taste. Certainly, dehydration can cause a dry mouth, so drinking more fluids is reasonable. There are many other conditions that can cause a dry mouth, including conditions affecting the salivary glands as well as systemic conditions, such as diabetes or thyroid disease. A metallic taste also can occur as a side effect to certain medicines.

If the symptoms has been of short duration, it is reasonable to simply give it time to see if the symptoms resolve spontaneously. If the symptoms are of long duration and there are no associated symptoms to suggest a cause, it would be appropriate to see your doctor for a proper evaluation.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.