How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
91828904
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took another picture of my hard palate. I just would like

Customer Question

I took another picture of my hard palate. I just would like another opinion. It does not hurt and the discoloration is a bit more intense in the photo. Could this be oral cancer?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dental
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am also pregnant and extra anxious. I do have a dentist appointment tomorrow.
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 10 months ago.

Hello there,

Thanks for the picture.

It is not likely cancerous. And it does not look like most typical cancerous lesions, which are white-ish with irregular borders and not smooth. But, to be safe, it should be evaluated to rule out anything serious, such as Blue Nevus, which presents as blue discoloration on the palate and can sometimes be cancerous. Your dentist will be better able to examine this in detail tomorrow. Waiting is difficult but try not to be overly anxious. It is most likely harmless.

Let me know if you need additional information. Otherwise a positive rating would be much appreciated.

Be well,

Dr Shernan.