How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
91828904
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will continued use of Cold EEZ cough drops cause tooth

Customer Question

will continued use of Cold EEZ cough drops cause tooth decay?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 9 months ago.

Hi there - Dr Shernan here. I'd be happy to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 9 months ago.

Hello there,

Cold EEz cough will not contribute significantly to tooth decay. This is because, unlike many and most "lozenge" type cough or cold drops,Cold EEZ sugar-free lozenges are just that : sugar free - neither natural sugars (such as honey or maple syrup) or otherwise. So it does not "feed" the bacteria that ultimately cause tooth decay. the sweetener in Cold-eez iz Zinc Gluconicum - also known as inc Gluconate. It is actually a Zinc salt. It is not cariogenic (cavity causing) by chemical nature. That's a very good thing !

Let me know if you need additional information to answer your question. Otherwise a positive feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Be well,

Dr shernan

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 9 months ago.

Hi Rich,

If you need additional information to answer your question let me know - I'd be happy to provide it. Otherwise a positive rating would be much appreciated.

Be well,

Dr Shernan

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 9 months ago.

Hi Rich,

Please let me know if you need additional information from me to answer your question. I'm here to help and happy to do so. Otherwise a positive rating would be much appreciated.

Be well,

Dr Shernan

Related Dental Questions