How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 373
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
91828904
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Bornfeld I wrote to you months back about three root

Customer Question

Dr. Bornfeld I wrote to you months back about three root canals that failed in my upper back jaw. You recommended I get a retainer instead of implants as I also have bad sinusitis and am a grinder, though I use a night guard now. Last year I had two crowns put on my lower teeth and one is currently infected, going in for another root canal tomorrow. I wonder if I'd be better to just pull it, as the others failed, and use the money for an implant? Right now I am missing five back teeth.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 1 year ago.

Hello there,

The Justanswers moderator has requested that I answer your question as Dr Bornfield is apparently not available toniqht. I am Dr Shernan, and I'd be happy to assist you.

If you are a "grinder" and have had poor luck with previous root canals, it is certainly a reasonable choice to consider an implant as an alternative. A root canal followed by fabrication of crown is, statistically, quite a reliable treatment option. But there is a certain statistical degree of failure, as with any treatment. This percentage of failure increases with "grinders" - or "bruxers". Implant supported restorations tend to be very reliable for people such as yourself. I think it is a very good choice to opt out of having another root canal done and opt into an implant restoration.

Please let me know if you need more information to answer your question. Otherwise I'd appreciate a positive rating.

be well,

Dr Shernan

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance - I'm here to help.

Cheers,

Dr Shernan