How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 53749
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 weeks ago had fillings placed on 13-15 was told 16 should

Customer Question

3 weeks ago had fillings placed on 13-15 was told 16 should be extracted severe decay - one week later pain persisted in fact after the fillings the pressure became worse and pain radiated to left nostril. After seeing an endodontist and have root canals on 13-15 pain became unbearable. Initial pain was a sharp like pain seeming to originate from under 14. Was placed on augmentin- all radio graphic studies including X-rays and ct were negative for abscess or fluid collections but positive for fractures in all 3 teeth. Was sent to an oral surgeon who extracted 13 and 16 no change 3 days later 14 and 15 extracted with recommendation for implants. Pain is now more severe especially in area where 14 was. Pressure intermittent throbbing and deep. i just started a medrol dose pak with cefuroxime- is this ok and plz help with understanding of why the pain is still there if the teeth are gone I'm worried thx kevin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Do you take any medication other than this?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.