How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stewart Shernan Your Own Question
Stewart Shernan
Stewart Shernan,
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Owner, Practitioner at Stewart D. Shernan, DMD
91828904
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Stewart Shernan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an infection in a tooth where a root canal was done

Customer Question

I have an infection in a tooth where a root canal was done previously. I was on clindamycin for the last three days. Most the pain has gone away (I think, I have been in pain meds too) swelling in my cheek is still there. When will the swelling completely go away? And is it possible to fly tomorrow evening given that I have just had this issue?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 11 months ago.

Hello there,

The swelling you notice can be a consequence of both the initial infection of the pulp / nerve of the tooth and inflammation resulting from the endodontic procedure. Typically when swelling is present the antibiotics (Clindamycin) take about 72 hours (3 days) to become effective. This is often the point at which the swelling will start to reduce. Rinsing with 1/2 teaspoon of salt in warm water can promote healing and reduce inflammation in your mouth. You should try to avoid chewing until all discomfort is gone. And the root canal procedure should be followed with a permanent restoration of the tooth after adequate time has passed for the tooth to heal - consult with your dentist about this.

There is. of course, no absolute certainty in predicting whether or not it is OK to travel. But if you do not currently have pain and you are taking your medication as prescribed you will very likely be fine to travel. Your healing seems to be right on schedule.

The remaining swelling should subside over the next few days.

Please let me know if need any additional information to answer your question. Otherwise I'd appreciate a positive rating.

Be well - and safe travels,

Dr Shernan

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 11 months ago.

I'm happy to provide any additional information you may need to answer your question. Pleaes leave a positive rating if I've done so.

Thanks,

Dr Shernan

Expert:  Stewart Shernan replied 11 months ago.

BTW - If the infection does persist and the root canal was done more than a few weeks ago, you should seek a follow up endodontic (root canal) consulwhen you return. Unfortunately, if the symptoms are chronic, it is possible that additional endodontic therapy is required. Hopefully you're improving and enjoying your travels. Let me know if you need additional informtion. If I've answered your question, I'd appreciate a positive rating.

Be well,

Dr Shernan