How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Root Canal Doctor Your Own Question
Root Canal Doctor
Root Canal Doctor, Dentist (DDS or equivalent)
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience:  Endodontist (DDS,MS)-49 years of practice, Endodontics Professor at Loyola University School of Dentistry, Air Force Veteran
76222449
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Root Canal Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had wisdom tooth pulled on lower left side 3 yrs ago. And

Customer Question

I had wisdom tooth pulled on lower left side 3 yrs ago. And my cheek and jaw area and gums on the lower left still feel like best way I can describe it is pins and needles. Continued to ask oral surgeon for at least the first yr if this was normal. And his response was it's like an ice cube it just takes time. I finally basically gave up going because I was getting no help/relief. Anyway is this normal
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 10 months ago.

Hi Stacy, I am sorry that you are experiencing "pins and needles" this long after your wisdom tooth extraction. During some wisdom tooth extractions there can be some nerve damage that occurs and that will normally heal over time and that it can take as long as several months to a year or even longer to return to normal. Most of the time the patient will experience a slow return to normal. Unfortunately after 3 years the chances of that happening now is slim to none and there is no treatment recommended for repairing the situation. Your Oral Surgeon should be honest with you and explain that to you. I am sorry I wish I could give you a magic bullet to help you but none is available. Hope this helps?

Expert:  Won Sung replied 10 months ago.

Stacy, sometimes following a very agressive oral surgery, a part of the nerve or jaw bone may get damaged. When nerve is damaged or severed, you will most likely lose the sensation. If the bone is chipped and protruded or nerve is pinched, you get pain. The best way is to seek a second opinion from another oral surgeon. They may perform "repair" to resolve the issue. Check doctor's bio for education and training and ask people for their referral.

Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 10 months ago.

Hi Stacy, what Dr Sung is suggesting is theoretically possible but not recommended. The success rate is very poor and new complications are possible with this attempted surgical repair which is why it is not recommended. Ask other OS. and you will find that it is not a recommended procedure.

Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 10 months ago.

Hi Stacy, do you need more information?