How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Root Canal Doctor Your Own Question
Root Canal Doctor
Root Canal Doctor, Dentist (DDS or equivalent)
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience:  Endodontist (DDS,MS)-49 years of practice, Endodontics Professor at Loyola University School of Dentistry, Air Force Veteran
76222449
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Root Canal Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RE: tooth with dead nerve. Supposed to have it pulled but

Customer Question

Customer: ***** *****: RE: tooth with dead nerve. Supposed to have it pulled but it's somewhat entwind with the next molar. How long can it stay there with dead nerve. Some say they can fall out themselves?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: That's about all of it. It's a molar on bottom. Crown fell off twice & then big time pain while nerve dying. Had to go to walk-in clinic for a round of antibiotics, then no more pain. I would like to keep it,
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Dental Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 10 months ago.

Hi Gustav, a tooth with a dead nerve can sit in your mouth for a very long time as long as it is asymptomatic. They cannot "fall out themselves".

Taking antibiotics does help keep things comfortable and under control and then after the infection expands you will have another exacerbation where you will need antibiotics again. This scenario can be repeated many times until you reach a point where the antibiotics and pain pills will not work and you will need an intervention and treatment. A root canal should be able to save your tooth. You would need to see a dentist for an examination and an evaluation to see if a root canal is a possibility. If so, then you can save the tooth. Does all this make sense to you?

Related Dental Questions