How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just seen my dentist here in France after 5 days of

Customer Question

I have just seen my dentist here in France after 5 days of gradually increasing pain stemming from my left rearmost bottom tooth. My face has also started to swell locally in the cheek area. Yesterday he x-rayed the tooth and could see nothing wrong. Their was no sign of a fracture either of the tooth or the previous filling. And evidently there was no sign of decay. At this point the pain was very hard to take and I was reducing the time between pain killers to about every 3 to 4 hours. he has given me antibiotics, anti inflammatories and pain killers presumably because he suspects an abscess but as yet I still do not know the most likely cause. Can you shed any light on this, Regards Harry
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

If you have swelling there is a very good chance that you have an infection and that your dentist is not using all of his diagnostic skills to make a decision as to where the swelling is coming from.Do you have pain in any particular tooth? Which antibiotic are you taking and what doseage? Can you upload a copy of your xrays or can you take a picture of the swelling in your face?A picture of the tooth in question can also help make the proper diagnosis.