How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3025
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have today had a cracked filling removed which was deeply

Customer Question

Hi. I have today had a cracked filling removed which was deeply set and the tooth has been prepared for a porcelain crown. However the dentist has not put on a temporary crown. I do not have any pain, but the sensitivity even to air I am breathing is quite apparent. - The porcelain crown will be ready in 5 days. Will this sensitivity decrease or should I contact the dentist again? BTW, I live in Dubai and it is 1:15 Am now ( I am unable to sleep, hence my question). thanks Rod
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Are you saying that the dentist did the preparation of the tooth,took the impression and did not place a temporary crown?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Correct
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

That is what we would refer to in the US as negligence.There is no wonder that you have sensitivity.Your dentin is exposed and this layer of your tooth is not protective.The enamel of the tooth has been removed and you need a temporary crown to protect it.If I were you,I would find his emergency number , wake him up and ask him what on earth he was thinking.I have never heard of such a thing in my life.You are not in any immediate danger but I would be in his office first thing in the morning and demand that a temporary crown be placed.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
OK thanks. I will sit on his doorstep tomorrow.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

If he has any questions about what he did,let him know that he can contact me and I will explain it to him for you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome.Some ibuprofen 400 to 600 mg every four hours should help with the pain.When you get a chance ,please supply a rating so that we can maintain good quality control on this site Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Is there any other information that you need?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Did you get a temporary crown placed on that tooth yet?