How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2749
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have dentures and my gum on bottom left of my mouth is

Customer Question

I have dentures and my gum on bottom left of my mouth is swollen and painful to the touch ? I dont know what caused this and what should i do? Thank you ms. Julie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hi Julie,

Can you you provide a photo of that area?

You can either attach the photo directly with your reply or use an external photo sharing site like www.imgur.com and paste the URL of the photo in your reply.

Regards,

Dr.Behere

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My mouth / julie
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. Behere did u get my pic of my mouth , julie
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hi again,

I'm sorry but that photo isn't clear enough. Can you take another one or ask someone to help you take it? Make sure you use the flash on the camera.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Iam sending pic of mouth again Dr. Behere , thanks Julie
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Yes, this photo is a lot better, thanks.

This appears to be an Epulis Fissuratum, a fibrous growth caused due to the constant impingement of the denture border on the mucosa. I suggest you not wear the denture till this is treated, as more contact with the denture border will result in more irritation.

Please see a dentist, you will need a steroid/amesthetic ointment to be applied there and the ulcer to heal. The denture may have to be relined later.

Dont worry, it is nothing serious.

Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information. Please leave a positive rating for me if this answer has helped you. I do not get credit for it otherwise.

Good Luck !

Regards,
Dr. Behere

Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Im just following up ! Did my answer help? If yes, please leave a positive rating for me. I do not get credit for it otherwise !

If you have any further question, do write back!

Regards,
Dr. Behere

Related Dental Questions